The trial court's findings that McCalmantagreed to run the Petersons' numbers through the cost guide formulawas supported by substantial evidence. The court's findingssupported that the Petersons' damages should be based on the$240,000 figure obtained through the application of the cost guideformula. The court concluded the Petersons proved their claim byshowing that Big Bend provided a replacement value figure that wasnot based on the cost guide formula. The Petersons established thatBig Bend engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice by violatingRCW 48.30.090, which states, in part, that no person shall “make,issue or circulate, or cause to be made, issued or circulated anymisrepresentation of the terms of any policy.” The lesson is thatalthough cost guide software is often accurate and reliable, it isnot perfect. Never promise to calculate replacement value usingsuch a method unless you use the software properly to calculate thetrue replacement cost.