In the decade since the housing market bubble rocked the economy, the homeowners' market has felt the tides change. 

While home prices across the country have risen, the market for renting has surged — in large part due to millennials, who have surpassed baby boomer generation as the largest generation in the American workforce. 

In an increasingly digital world, the insurance industry has adapted. Companies like Lemonade have emerged and disrupted the insurance sector by offering renters, condo, co-op and homeowners' insurance through non-traditional means. Jetty, which launched in multiple states in April, has insurance specifically designed for city dwellers. The market for renters' insurance has opened the door for companies looking to insure the growing number of renters. 

For those considering where to relocate next, factoring the cost of rent is an essential consideration. GOBankingRates, using data from Zillow on the year-over-year change in median rent, has determined the top 15 cities where rents have increased the most in 2017.

With this in mind, keep reading to see which cities renters may want to avoid:

(Photo: Shutterstock)

15. Delray Beach, Florida

 

  • May 2016 rent: $1,240
  • May 2017 rent: $1,445
  • Year-over-year change: $205

Related: South Florida homeowners insured by Citizens Property face 10% increase

(Photo: Wikimedia Commons/Jim.henderson)

14. East Orange, New Jersey

 

  • May 2016 rent: $995
  • May 2017 rent: $1,200
  • Year-over-year change: $205

Related: Coverage issues and Walmart's employee-delivered packages

(Photo: Wikimedia Commons/Namiwoo)

13. El Cajon, California

 

  • May 2016 rent: $1,150
  • May 2017 rent: $1,357.50
  • Year-over-year change: $207.50

Related: How you can combat insurance agent fraud

(Photo: Shutterstock)

12. Tacoma, Washington

 

  • May 2016 rent: $946
  • May 2017 rent: $1,155
  • Year-over-year change: $209

Related: 10 best and worst states for teen drivers  Savannah GA

(Photo: Shutterstock)

11. Savannah, Georgia

 

  • May 2016 rent: $905
  • May 2017 rent: $1,119
  • Year-over-year change: $214

Related: Fatal plane crash in Tom Cruise movie leads to insurance fight  Chula Vista Cali

(Photo: Shutterstock)

10. Chula Vista, California

 

  • May 2016 rent: $1,440
  • May 2017 rent: $1,659.50
  • Year-over-year change: $219.50

Related: Volvo to pull plug on gasoline engines

(Photo: Shutterstock)

9. Newark, New Jersey

 

  • May 2016 rent: $880
  • May 2017 rent: $1,100
  • Year-over-year change: $220

Related: Federal judge upholds insurance exclusion in child abuse civil case

(Photo: Shutterstock)

8. Foster City, California

 

  • May 2016 rent: $2,741
  • May 2017 rent: $2,968
  • Year-over-year change: $227

Related: Anthem agrees to $115 million settlement over data breach  Phoenix AZ

(Photo: Shutterstock)

7. Phoenix, Arizona

 

  • May 2016 rent: $850
  • May 2017 rent: $1,084.50
  • Year-over-year change: $234.50

Related: At least 29 large wildfires ravage Western states [slideshow]

(Photo: Wikimedia Commons/Billy Hathorn)

6. Euless, Texas

 

  • May 2016 rent: $795
  • May 2017 rent: $1,049
  • Year-over-year change: $254

Related: Texas Workers' Comp informal rule addresses compounded drugs  Corona, Cali

(Photo: Shutterstock)

5. Corona, California

 

  • May 2016 rent: $1,238
  • May 2017 rent: $1,511.50
  • Year-over-year change: $273.50

Related: Allstate loses bid to overturn $14M insurance bad faith verdict  Columbia, MD

(Photo: Shutterstock)

4. Columbia, Maryland

 

  • May 2016 rent: $1,335
  • May 2017 rent: $1,612
  • Year-over-year change: $277

Related: You just got a moving violation ticket. Now what?

(Photo: Shutterstock)

3. Jersey City, New Jersey

 

  • May 2016 rent: $1,950
  • May 2017 rent: $2,235
  • Year-over-year change: $285

Related: Hurricane deductibles: How much do homeowners know?

(Photo: Wikimedia Commons/John Phelan)

2. Medford, Massachusetts

 

  • May 2016 rent: $1,600
  • May 2017 rent: $2,005
  • Year-over-year change: $405

Related: Massachusetts top court limits bad faith awards against insurers

(Photo: Shutterstock)

1. Marina del Rey, California

 

  • May 2016 rent: $2,800
  • May 2017 rent: $3,241.50
  • Year-over-year change: $441.50

Related: 18 emerging risks for the insurance industry, its customers and society at large

NOT FOR REPRINT